Frankincense serrata essential oil made from wildcrafted resin of Boswellia serrata distilled by an old traditional technique from our artisan distiller in India. A relative to our beloved Somalian Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) but smoother with a slightly floral aroma that dances eloquently with balsamic and spicy notes for a most complex ménage.
The floral nuance of Frankincense serrata makes it excellent as a base for incense blends where it works well with citrus notes, particularly Orange to round out the sweetness without overpowering. Excellent for spice, citrus, wood and oriental perfume groups adding a flair of elegance to masculine and unisex blends; the possibilities are really endless in natural perfume blends. For perfume artisans this oil is where you can let your creative juices flow!
In spiritual and meditation blends it exudes a vibrational energy leading to relaxation of mental clutter to ground and connect with oneself. Frankincense serrata is an excellent choice for calming the mind and reducing stress.
Also known as Indian Frankincense (Salai) and olibanum, Ayurvedic medicine in India refers to it as "dhoop” and is used extensively for conditions of arthritis including osteoarthritis, wound healing and air purification.
To promote a good sleep add 2-3 drops on a tissue, fold and place inside your pillowcase. If you prefer vapor diffusion add a couple drops along with Lavender High Altitude and Clary Sage in your candle oil diffuser or electric diffuser to release a blend of aromas to lull you into sleep.
Batch specific GC/MS report for newest lot of Frankincense serrata essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order.
Aromatherapy use: Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anxiety, arthritis, astringent, carminative, rheumatism, stress, tendonitis
General use: Home fragrance, meditation, cosmetics, skin care, bath and body lotions, creams, gels, massage oil blends, perfume, candles and soaps