Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii
Country of Origin: Somalia
Extraction Method: Artisan Proprietary Distillation in USA
Distillation Date: May 2021
Minimum Shelf Life: 4 years
Plant Part: Resin
Perfume Note: Base
Aroma: Rich, spicy, balsamic, resinous
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cinnamon Leaf, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Cypress, Elemi, Fir Needle Siberian, Geranium, Grapefruit Pink, Kaffir Lime, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Neroli, Orange Sweet, Patchouli, Rose Otto, Rose Moroc, Sandalwood, Siam Wood (Pemou), Tangerine, Ylang Ylang III, Ylang Ylang Complete, Ylang Ylang Extra
This premium Frankincense carterii essential oil has a resonating rich incense aroma with an impressive 42.78% a-pinene and 11% limonene level, as well as 7.33% octyl acetate and 6.10% beta caryophyllene. A superb Frankincense essential oil by an artisan proprietary distillation process in USA using hand sorted premium resin imported from Somalia. This Frankincense oil is a more concentrated version of typical Frankincense oil due to it being taken to the next level through a proprietary distillation process that allows the oil to contain more of its heavier constituents that originated in the resin. These heavier constituents don't carry over in traditional distillation processes. The artisan distillation method results in a deeper, richer, and longer lasting (tenacious) aroma. Because the heavier constituents are present in this premium oil it is not recommended for diffusing.
This magnificent Frankincense oil may be used to bring calm to the mind, dispel anxiety, increase enlightenment and meditation. Frankincense carterii is a revered ingredient for creating ceremonial incense in India, China, many parts of SE Asia and also used in the Western hemisphere by the Catholic Church.
Frankincense contains beneficial properties for toning and refreshing the skin making it a choice ingredient in many creams and skin care lotions. An excellent choice to diminish scar tissue, for dry skin and anti-aging skin care regimes. Some sources indicate aromatherapy use of Frankincense carterii to include benefits for respiratory conditions of bronchitis and coughing, restless leg syndrome, muscular tension and headache.
The medical research
studies regarding Frankincense carterii indicate it is beneficial towards certain types of cancer, with research continuing to try and isolate the exact property.
Batch specific GC/MS report for this premium Frankincense carteri essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order.
Aromatherapy use: Antibacterial, antifungal, anxiety, asthma, anti-aging, bronchitis, dry skin, extreme coughing, headache, muscular tension, scars, stress, stretch marks
General use: Diffuser, meditation and meditation blends, potpourri, massage, perfume, bath and body oil, bath salt, shower gel, treatment oils and creams, soap and candle scent