Minimum Shelf Life: 4 years
Foraha oil, also known as Tamanu oil, is a magnificent emollient extracted from the nut kernels of the Calophyllum inophyllum tree. This organic and certified cold-pressed oil is excellent for men who suffer from razor burns, and it can also offer various dermatological benefits when added to your daily skincare routine.
What's more, Foraha oil has a pleasant, creamy, and nutty aroma that can remind you of the delicious butter pecan ice cream. Its unique formula has been used for centuries in the South Pacific and Madagascar to help heal damaged skin and regenerate skin cells.
This extraordinary oil possesses exceptional healing properties that make it an effective solution for burns, scars, and slow-healing wounds. It promotes rapid healing of deep cuts and burns and can help prevent and eliminate infections with its germicidal qualities.
If you're looking for a natural and potent solution to improve your skin's health and appearance, Foraha oil is undoubtedly worth considering.
This unique base oil is highly recommended for blending with our Ravensara aromatica
for conditions of shingles, psoriasis and eczema, and with Chamomile Blue (German)
or Chamomile Roman
for addressing rosacea. Because of its extraordinary healing abilities, skin cell regeneration qualities, and quick absorption leaving no oily residue, Foraha makes an excellent base oil for use in mature skin care
How Foraha oil is made: The Caliphyllum tree bears fruit twice per year. It is collected and spread on racks to dry cure for 6-8 weeks, until the outer hull has changed from green to dark brown. There is no oil present in fresh fruit (nuts) and is only present after drying. The outer shell is then cracked open to remove the oil rich kernel and cold pressed.
Contraindications: Nut Allergy - This virgin (unrefined) Foraha oil is not recommend for those with a tree nut allergy as this oil contains nut allergens.