Botanical Name: Eucalyptus staigeriana
Country of Origin: Australia
Cultivation: Ethical Farmed
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Dec 2019
Minimum Shelf Life: 5 years
Plant Part: Leaves
Perfume Note: Top/Middle
Aroma: bright, candy sweet, lemony, and softly herbaceousBlends well with: Basil Sweet, Cajeput, Cedarwood Atlas, Citronella, Clary Sage, Elemi, Frankincense, Ginger Fresh, Juniper Berry, Lavender Bulgarian, Lemon, Lemon Myrtle, Lemon Tea Tree, Palmarosa, Peppermint, Plai, Spearmint, Tea Tree, Ylang Ylang
Eucalyptus staigeriana, or Lemon Ironbark Eucalyptus, is not your typical eucalyptus. Eucalyptus and other eucalyptus types of plants mostly always display a medicinal yet refreshing minty top note that invigorates the senses. In this particular specimen, those top notes have been totally replaced with a blissful sweet-as-candy lemonade aroma. It is the sweetest and most sophisticated lemony scent we have ever encountered since our exquisite Melissa officianalis essential oil
. In fact, Lemon Ironbark Eucalyptus is also referred to as Australian Melissa. Although not botanically related, the aromas are so closely similar that Lemon Ironbark Eucalyptus can even be an inexpensive alternative to costly Melissa.
Also like Melissa officianalis, Lemon Ironbark Eucalyptus creates a joyous atmosphere once diffused. Its high limonene content of 23.54% contributes to a desirable lemon-infused aroma, which can strongly help one’s well-being and psychological health when inhaled. It also functions as a pleasant alternative to Eucalyptus globulus
to mask odors without a medicinal smelling result. A must have-addition for any diffuser or spa to create a blissful ambiance.
Although non-toxic and non-irritating, Lemon Ironbark Eucalyptus should be highly diluted when utilizing its antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and stimulating skincare benefits.
Batch specific GC/MS analysis for this essential oil is available by clicking on the green tab above.
Aromatherapy use: analgesic, anti-anxiety, antibacterial, anti-convulsant, antidepressant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic, cooling, immuno-stimulant
General use: Oil diffusers, potpourri, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, spa treatment oils and creams, soap and candle making
Contraindications: Do not ingest. Must greatly dilute.