Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus
Country of Origin: Australia
Extraction Method: Certified Organic Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Oct 2021
Minimum Shelf Life: 4 years
Plant Part: Leaf
Perfume Note: Top
Aroma: Penetrating, similar to camphor, refreshing and energizing, sweet and woody
Blends well with: Basil, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Cypress, Fir Needle Siberian, Geranium, Ginger Fresh, Lavender, Peppermint
An exceptional organic Eucalyptus globulus obtained through sources usually reserved for organic skin care manufacturers in France. This particular eucalyptus possesses a premium camphoraceous aromatic depth.
Eucalyptus globulus is one of mother natures best antiseptics. It can be used in creams, massage oil blends or directly in the bath as aromatherapy for arthritis, aching muscles, headaches, healing wounds and ulcers as well as most breathing problems and colds. Because of the strong camphorous aroma of eucalyptus it can also be used in an oil warmer for helping concentration, hay fever, sinus congestion or just sneezing attacks, insect repellent, colds, flu or breathing difficulties.
Eucalyptus essential oil can also be used to effectively fight dust mites that live in bedding. Dust mites live off our dead skin flakes which naturally sheds into bed linens and pillows. If there are pets in the house they shed skin flakes naturally too. A simple remedy is achieved by adding 25 drops of Eucalyptus essential oil to each load of bed linen laundry. Besides working against dust mites in the bed linens, this will leave laundry smelling quite clean and fresh as well. Some indications of dust mite allergy are: runny nose, sinus infection, irritated watery eyes, headaches, sneezing, coughing, skin irritation, eczema and feeling fatigued, just to name a few.
Batch specific GC/MS analysis for this essential oil is available by clicking on the green tab above.
Aromatherapy use: antiseptic, anti-bacterial, arthritis, bronchitis, catarrh, cold sores, colds, coughing, fever, flu, poor circulation, sinusitis. Eucalyptus is sometimes mentioned as a helpful oil to use for headaches.
General use: Oil diffusers, potpourri, as a blending ingredient for adding pure essential oil essence to massage oil, perfume, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, spa treatment oils and creams, soap making, candle making
Contraindications: Toxic if ingested. Avoid if epileptic or high blood pressure.