Daikon Seed Extract, Virgin
Daikon Seed Extract, Virgin

Daikon Seed Extract, Virgin

Log In to Write a Review
Your Price: $9.00
Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed, grown in Pacific Northwest USA, expeller pressed extraction
Part Number: CODKN
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Raphanus Sativus (Radish)
Origin: Willamette Valley, Oregon, USA
Cultivation Method:  Organic Grown
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed, Virgin
Plant Part: Seed
Extraction Date: Dec 2020
Minimum Shelf Life: 3 Years


Our Daikon seed oil is an exciting new carrier oil with a host of many benefits and applications. Light golden in color and almost odorless, this emollient oil is obtained from the daikon radish seeds.    Daikon radishes are first organically cultivated by farmers in the Willamette Valley area of Oregon, known for its exceptional soil fertility. The seeds of the daikon radishes are expeller pressed to reveal a rich, nutrient oil with an unusual mixture of Oleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Eicosapentaenoic Acid, and Erucic Acid. The latter is also found in our popular Abyssinian seed oil which also gives its rich, velvety texture and high absorption qualities.  Additionally, Erucic Acid extends an oil’s stability and shelf life by delaying oxidation.

Daikon Seed Oil imparts a delicate slip and moderate absorption which is ideal for massage and body oils.  Because of Daikon’s unique fatty acid profile, Daikon carrier oil makes an excellent alternative to synthetic silicones and emollients for both skin and haircare formulas that require a non-oily, silky feel. Use of daikon seed oil in personal beauty products are aplenty. For skincare, Daikon seed oil has been shown to enhance the skin barrier by protecting the skin and preventing transepidermal water loss. Cleansing balms, hydrating masks, facial serums, beard oils, and day/night creams are all excellent applications for Daikon Seed oil.   For haircare, Daikon Seed oil has been found to strengthen hair follicles while adding non-oily shine to hair strands. In comparison to other natural and high viscosity silicones, Daikon Seed oil tested well against if not outperformed in both hair strength and hair shine. 

Daikon seed oil opens the doors to formulators looking for natural alternatives to synthetic ingredients without sacrificing quality and performance in their products. 


Fatty Acids - Batch DKN1220CB2426

Palmitic acid - C16:0 - 5%

Stearic acid - C:18:0 - 2%

Oleic acid - C18:1 - 23.6%

Linoleic acid - C18:2 - 10.5%

Alpha-Linolenic acid - C18:3 - 10.9%

Eicosapentaenoic acid - C20:1 - 10.5%

Erucic acid - C22:1 - 32.7%


For bulk sizes larger than 5 gallons please Contact Us.

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!

Subscribe

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
TOP