Our newest batch of Cucumber seed oil now comes from an artisan producer in Chile, and is fresh off the press! Organically grown, non-GMO, virgin, unrefined, and cold-pressed in 2020! Our cucumber seed oil is indicative of cool cucumbers sliced on a hot summer’s day. The aroma is bursting with crisp cucumber notes that are softer, sweeter, and more refined than all of our previous batches. Our first impression alone gave us the incentive to offer this incredible production to our customers. Good news for formulators, as cucumber seed oil can now be blended into formulations at a higher ratio than before, due to it’s clear and subtle cucumber aroma. It can also be added to any existing formulation to give a refreshingly cool cucumber-like scent. Either way, it’s recommended to use Cucumber seed oil for its exceptional skincare benefits that are highly regarded in the beauty industry.
Cucumber Seed Oil is balancing to the skin, highly moisturizing, and encourages skin cell regeneration. It's rapidly absorbed within seconds, leaving no greasy feel. Cucumber Seed Oil is an extraordinary base oil rich in phytosterols, tocopherols, tocotrienols, and fatty acids that are remarkably beneficial to both blemish-prone skin and mature skin. It stimulates new cell growth to reduce scarring and wrinkles, which makes it an excellent addition to anti-acne and anti-aging skincare. Additionally, Cucumber seed oil is highly nourishing for dry, dehydrated, damaged, and irritated skin due to it anti-inflammatory properties. Omega 6 fatty acids help soothe redness and discomfort associated from eczema, psoriasis, and sunburn. To enhance its calming and softening properties, consider blending with our Prickly Pear seed oil
for skin that needs extra nurturing.
Uses and Benefits of Cucumber Seed Oil:
- Reduce Wrinkles
- Stretch Marks
- Hair and nail care (strengthens, moisturizes, and adds luster)
- Guards skin from free-radical damage
- Massage (recommended to blend with slower-absorbing carrier oils)
Rich in Tocopherols & Tocotrienols: