Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis
Country of Origin: Nepal
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Mar 2019
Minimum Shelf Life: 5 years
Plant Part: Fresh Leaves and Branches Perfume Note: Middle
Aroma: Fresh, sharp, minty, sweet, slightly floral, underlying herbal noteBlends well with: Basil, Black Pepper, Cypress, Eucalyptus dives, Geranium, Juniper Berry, Lavender High Altitude, Lemon, Lemon Tea Tree, Marjoram, Scotch Pine, Ravensara, Rosemary
Steam distilled from fresh flowering branches and leaves Cornmint essential oil is more herbal than Peppermint essential oil and perhaps why it is also referred to as wild mint. Cornmint essential oil is impressively deep and heady with minty slightly floral reminiscent of Lavender notes. Blend sparingly, Cornmint can dominate the aroma of other oils. Excellent in masculine blends and after shaving skin care if well diluted.
Therapeutically, Cornmint is believed beneficial for eczema, ringworm, and an analgesic for muscular and joint pains. With its anti-inflammatory properties this is a most interesting oil for massage blends targeting sports related soreness and those with arthritic or rheumatic conditions. Ambient diffusion can be useful for colds, flu, coughing, and migraine headaches.
A high level of menthol can cause this essential oil to form crystals. Should you experience this no worries it is normal. The crystals will liquefy at room temperature or by sitting the bottle in warm water.
Batch specific GC/MS report of our Cornmint essential oil available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order.
Aromatherapy use: Acne, alopecia, analgesic, anti-oxidant, antibacterial, anticoagulant, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antitussive, anxiety, cellulite, dermatitis, eczema, fatigue, oily skin, rheumatic pain, skin toner, scalp seborrhea, stress
General use: Oil diffusers, massage oil, natural perfume, spa treatment oils, skin care, aromatherapy soap
Contraindications: High level of menthol. Do not use with children under 6 years of age. Do not use in conjunction with anticoagulant medications. Dermal irritant, dilute well.