Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis
Country of Origin: India
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Dec 2016
Shelf Life: 4-5 years
Plant Part: Fresh Leaves and Branches
Perfume Note: Middle
Aroma: Fresh, sharp, minty, sweet, slightly floral, underlying herbal note
Blends well with: Basil, Black Pepper, Cypress, Eucalyptus dives, Geranium, Juniper Berry, Lavender High Altitude, Lemon, Lemon Tea Tree, Marjoram, Scotch Pine, Ravensara, Rosemary
Before making a larger purchase, try a 1 mL sample vial of Cornmint first. Steam distilled from fresh flowering branches and leaves our Cornmint essential oil is more herbal than true Peppermint essential oil. Its herbal side explains why it is also known as wild mint. With its slightly floral "reminiscent of Lavender" underlying aromatic note its like having a minty Lavender.
See our regular sizes and full details or to make a larger purchase of Cornmint
Aromatherapy use: Acne, alopecia, analgesic, anti-oxidant, antibacterial, anticoagulant, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antitussive, anxiety, cellulite, dermatitis, eczema, fatigue, oily skin, rheumatic pain, skin toner, scalp seborrhea, stress
General use: Oil diffusers, massage oil, natural perfume, spa treatment oils, skin care, aromatherapy soap
Contraindications: High level of menthol. Do not use with children under 6 years of age. Do not use in conjunction with anticoagulant medications. Dermal irritant, dilute well.