Comfrey Root Infused Oil

Write a Review
Your Price: $12.00
Comfrey Root (Symphytum officinale) infused oil, produced from only the root macerated in organic sunflower oil, from France.
Part Number: COICom
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Symphytum officinale
Origin: France
Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Certified Organic Infusion in Organic Sunflower Oil
Plant Part: Root
Date:  May 2018
Shelf Life: 2 years
Aroma:  Herbaceous


Comfrey Infused Oil is made by maceration from the root of comfrey, a perennial herb native to Europe that grows in damp, grassy places like riverbanks and lakeshores. Comfrey Root is well known for its many beneficial properties, due to its high concentration of allantoin — a substance that is said to regenerate tissues, bones, and helps promote new skin cell growth.  This is why comfrey root (not leaf) is highly recommended in situations involving sprains, muscle pains, bruising or irritation. It possesses anti-inflammatory and wound-repairing properties that speed up the body’s natural recovery process. It’s also excellent in skincare as an astringent to freshen up the look of skin, while calming redness and soothing discomfort.  With continued use, dryness and flakiness are drastically reduced.

With many accolades from both aromatherapists and herbalists throughout the years, Comfrey Root has earned its well-deserved place as a staple in home first-aid kits. It acts as an analgesic to decrease pain, and helps to repair wounds, broken bones, and prevents scars from forming while treating existing ones. Because the allantoin substance in Comfrey is mucilaginous, it cushions the wound when applied so it heals faster.

Our Comfrey Root Infusion contains both organic sunflower seed and vitamin E oils — used to soak comfrey roots to extract its healing molecules during the maceration process. Comfrey’s minimal aroma is extremely light — a minty green note diffuses within seconds, leaving a subtle touch of freshness that will not disrupt an already established blend into which it would be added.

Uses and Benefits of Comfrey Root Infused Oil:

  • Skin Rashes
  • As a Poultice
  • Bone Fractures
  • Dry and Flaky Skin
  • Wound Repair
  • Scar Prevention
We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles up to 16oz. Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.


RELATED PRODUCTS

$17.00

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP