Minimum Shelf Life: 3 yearsPlant Part: Lees (Fermented grape tissue) Perfume Note: Middle
Aroma: Sharp, crisp fruity wine-like aroma
Blends well with: Aglaia Flower Absolute, Ambrette Seed Co2, Bergamot, Clary Sage, Champaca Pink, Coriander Co2, Frangipani Absolute, Galbanum, Jasmine sambac, Lavender Wild, Lotus Pink Absolute, Magnolia Blossom, Neroli, Osmanthus Absolute, Rose Moroc Absolute, Rose Otto, Vanilla Bourbon Co2, Ylang Ylang Extra
Sourced from the Cognac producing area of eastern France. Green Cognac essential oil is distilled from the wine precipitate known as ‘lees’ which are left in the barrel after the Cognac has been properly aged, so the oil is a by-product of wine (Cognac) making, and is also known as wine yeast oil.
Green Cognac oil is used in perfumery due to its rich and tenacious yeasty green base notes which when diluted contain the seductive essences of a fine aged champagne Cognac.
Tom Ford uses Green Cognac pure essential oil in his private label Champaca absolute perfume. The famous perfumer Arctander says: "Cognac oil is a somewhat oily liquid of intensely strong, almost harsh-fruity, oily-fatty, yet green-herbaceous odour of outstanding tenacity and great diffusive power", and we agree wholeheartedly, in fact it is those heavy aromatic notes which we used for the benchmark to source this latest and first batch at Lotus Garden Botanicals.
Used by top-shelf natural perfumers worldwide, Green Cognac essential oil has quite a complex aroma with tart, dry brandy-wine like notes that can naturally draw out the uniqueness of other essential oils, also lifting and modifying certain notes in perfume blends.
This is the first offering of Green Cognac essential oil we have made available due to past samples not being up to our standards of excellence. The appearance is of a mobile liquid that is semi-opaque with a pale turquoise to fluorescent green color.
Batch specific GC/MS analysis of Green Cognac essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order.
Aromatherapy use: Sourced for perfumery use. No reliable aromatherapy benefits noted.
General use: Natural perfumery, scenting bath and body skin care products, candles and soaps
Contraindications: Although none known, recommended to avoid on broken skin or abrasions.