Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Country of Origin: France
Extraction Method: Certified Organic Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Jun 2022
Minimum Shelf Life: 8 years
Plant Part: Seed
Perfume Note: Middle
Aroma: Earthy, warm, fruity and sweet
Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Fennel, Frankincense sacra, Frankincense frereana, Geranium, Lime, Orange Sweet, Orange Wild, Rosemary
Our organic Carrot Seed essential oil from France has a smooth, warm, sweet, earthy and fruity welcoming smell. Carrot Seed benefits skin conditions of eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, scars, acne, and wrinkles. It is a superb toner for revitalizing mature skin and for combating signs of aging. Carrot Seed is an excellent addition in anti-aging skin care products and is also good for the digestive system. Carrot Seed essential oil when added in the bath is said to be beneficial for PMS.
The name is derived from the Greek 'Carotos' and had great medicinal value in ancient times, especially for its carminative properties. Carrot seed essential oil has a detoxifying effect on the liver and cleans the digestive system and the body as a whole.
Batch specific GC/MS analysis for this essential oil is available by clicking on the green tab above.
Aromatherapy use: dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, rashes, revitalizing and toning, revitalizing mature complexions, wrinkles, accumulation of toxins, arthritis, gout, edema, rheumatism, anemia, anorexia, colic, indigestion, liver congestion, amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea, glandular problems, PMS
General use: Oil diffusers, potpourri, as a blending ingredient for adding pure essential oil essence to massage oil, perfume, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, spa treatment oils and creams, soap making, candle making
Contraindications: non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing