We have been waiting quite a long time to obtain Buriti oil that had been cold-pressed, virgin, and naturally grown in Brazil. Finally, we have found a producer that checked all of our quality control boxes. Our Buriti oil has all of the aforementioned qualities, AND is extracted from the pulp only.
The aroma of unrefined Buriti oil could replicate a fine fragrance with its complexity of woody, fruity, and oriental nuances. The leathery and fatty notes alone add a unique depth not often seen in a carrier oil, that could greatly enhance an aromatherapeutic blend. Buriti oil is slightly cloudy, mostly clear, with a rich orange amber color.
Buriti fruit is one of the richest known sources of natural anti-oxidant beta carotene. This exotic oil protects the skin against photo-damage and reduces the appearance of aging (fine lines, wrinkles, and dark spots). Buriti oil has excellent emollient properties that help rebuild, moisturize, and re-hydrate skin cells. Perfect for mature, dry, and sensitive skin types.
Buriti oil is also a highly sought after ingredient for hair care, due to its smoothing and nourishing benefits. One study shows that buriti oil helps in reducing the number of split ends during blow drying/styling.
Benefits of Buriti Oil:
- Highly moisturizing and hydrating
- Mature, dry, and sensitive skin types
- Long stable shelf life
- Mature skin formulations targeting fine lines, wrinkles and dark spots
- Hair care
- Lip care
- Dry, Cracked Skin
- Sunburn (Over Exposed - Damaged Skin)
- Dry, Brittle and Damaged Hair
Fatty Acid Composition:
- C16:0 Palmitic: 19%
- C18:1 Oleic: 72.88%
- C18:2 Linoleic: 2.24%
- C18:3 Linolenic: 2.23%
Adriana Fregonesi et. all, Brazilian oils and butters: The effect of different fatty acid chain composition on human hair physiochemical properties, J. Cosmet. Sci., 60, 273–280 (March/April 2009).
C. R. Robbins, Chemical and Physical Behavior of Human Hair, 4th ed. (Springer-Verlag, New York, 2002), pp. 386–469.