Our new Borage Seed cold pressed oil from England has replaced Borage Seed CO2. The latest borage seeds used by our CO2 producer have failed (on multiple occasions) to pass their quality control. Since the CO2 is unavailable to be sourced from any reputable producer we are offering the cold pressed oil from England because of its premium quality as can be seen in the fatty acid content beloew. Higher in gamma-linolenic acid/Omega 6 than any currently known naturally occurring oil (approx double the GLA in Evening Primrose CO2), Borage seed cold pressed oil is considered a luxury oil which is used in a myriad of externally applied skin care preparations.
Very positive results have been documented with Borage Seed in the treatment of eczema, prematurely aged skin, seborrheic dermatitis (cradle cap) and psoriasis, since it is known to be helpful in stimulating and regenerating skin cell activity.
Borage Seed oil, also known as 'Starflower Oil' is prized by alternative health practitioners for its many medicinal properties, particularly due to the abundance of GLA (gamma-linoleic acid) present. GLA is not produced by the body, but is an essential fatty acid which the body needs as a precursor of prostaglandins which regulate circulation and the hormonal system. Applied externally Borage Seed cold pressed oil with 20% GLA helps counteract the effects of free radicals and is also recommended for treating dry and itchy skin. Borage Seed oil is also often used on infants to alleviate and control cradle cap.
Fatty Acid Content:
Palmitic Acid C16:0 - 9.48%
Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 w7 - 0.16%
Stearic Acid C18:0 - 4.91%
Oleic Acid C18:1 w9 - 18.66%
Linoleic Acid C18:2 w6 - 39.43%
gamma Linolenic Acid C18:3 w6 - 20.0%
Arachidic Acid C20:0 - 0.35%
Behenic Acid C22:0 - n.d.%
Erucic Acid C22:1 w9 - 2.38%
Contraindications: None known