Borage Seed Co2 Extract

Log In to Write a Review
Your Price: $10.00
Borago officinalis
Part Number: CO2TBOR
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Borago officinalis
Country of Origin: Germany
Cultivation: Organic, Certified Kosher and Halal
Extraction Method: Supercritical Co2 Total
Extraction Date:  Apr 2018
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Plant Part: Seeds
Aroma: Mild, Bland

Higher in gamma-linolenic acid/Omega 6 than any currently known naturally occurring oil (approx double the GLA in Evening Primrose CO2), Borage seed CO2 total extracted oil is considered a luxury oil which is used in a myriad of externally applied skin care preparations.
 
Very positive results have been documented with Borage Seed in the treatment of eczema, prematurely aged skin, seborrheic dermatitis (cradle cap) and psoriasis, since it is known to be helpful in stimulating and regenerating skin cell activity.
 
Borage Seed oil, also known as 'Starflower Oil' is prized by alternative health practitioners for its many medicinal properties, particularly due to the abundance of GLA (gamma-linoleic acid) present. GLA is not produced by the body, but is an essential fatty acid which the body needs as a precursor of prostaglandins which regulate circulation and the hormonal system. Applied externally it helps counteract the effects of free radicals and is also recommended for treating dry and itchy skin, and is often used on infants to alleviate and control cradle cap.

Fatty Acid Content:

Palmitic Acid C16:0 - 10.9%
Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 w7 - 0.19%
Stearic Acid C18:0 - 5.2%
Oleic Acid C18:1 w9 - 18.3%
Vaccenic Acid C18:1 w7 - 1.9%
Linoleic Acid C18:2 w6 - 37.8%
gamma Linolenic Acid C18:3 w6 - 19.1%
alpha Linolenic Acid C18:3 w3 - 0.15%
Arachidic Acid C20:0 - 0.11%
Gadoleic Acid C20:1 w9 - 4.0%
Behenic Acid C22:0 - 0.15%
Nervonic Acid C24:1 w9 - 2.3%


Contraindications:  None known

RELATED PRODUCTS

$19.00
(1)
In Stock
$12.00
$23.00

You May Also Like

$13.00

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP