One super fruit that is rising to fame within the beauty industry is Bacuri. Native to the Amazonian rainforest, harvested and produced within its local community is a cold-pressed oil chock full of nutrients. Barcui seed oil is unique as it contains a mineral dense profile including phosphorus and iron, along with a potent source of vitamin C. Consistent use of bacuri oil works wonders to rejuvenate the skin, hair, and scalp back to radiant health. In fact, only a small amount is needed to bestow these incredible benefits to a formulation.
Our bacuri oil has a lightweight to medium texture that mostly absorbs only leaving a slight oily residue that many normal to dry skin types call a natural glow. Both skin and hair are softened and silkened after only one use of bacuri oil. The natural aroma of bacuri is very mild, with a soft fruity note that many will find delicate and pleasant. Bacuri oil is naturally a faint yellow mostly clear oil that will greatly benefit any formulation it touches, including facial creams, serums, body lotions, and bath treatments.
Benefits and Uses of Bacuri Oil:
- Skin rejuvination
- Highly moisturizing
- High in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids
- Suitable for all skin types
- Skin, Body care and Bath formulations
- Cosmetic formulations
- Hair care formulations
- Hair and Scalp Conditioner
- Strengthen weak and damaged hair
- Strengthen weak/brittle nails
We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles. Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.