Andiroba Oil, Virgin
Andiroba Oil, Virgin

Andiroba Oil, Virgin

Log In to Write a Review
Your Price: $9.00
Andiroba oil, Carapa guianenses, cold pressed nut kernels, virgin, unrefined. Origin Brazil.
Part Number: COAnd
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Carapa guianenses
Origin: Brazil
Cultivation: Wildcrafted
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed (Virgin/Unrefined)
Plant Part: Nut Kernels
Extraction Date: Jun 2020
Minimum Shelf Life: 3 years

New from Brazil is another fabulous carrier oil originating from the Amazon rainforest region in South America.  Andiroba Oil is produced by cold pressing large nut kernels from the Carapa guianensis tree. Andiroba Oil, like other skin nutritive oils from the Amazon region, has been relied upon for generations by Amazonian tribes to soothe and protect their skin, particularly dry and cracked skin resulting from intense equatorial sun exposure. "Virtually all parts of the andiroba tree are utilized, including the seed's oil, which is employed to treat inflammation and infections. The medicinal properties of C. guianensis have been attributed to the presence of limonoids, which are tetranortriterpenoids."1 The fatty acid Oleic makes up over 47% of total fatty acids in Andiroba, making it an exceptionally high quality emollient oil. Because Andiroba oil is a rich oil that penetrates skin so rapidly it is well suited for skin care formulations intended to address dry, cracked, and problem skin.

Andiroba oil "widely used in Brazilian traditional medicine because of its multiple curative properties against fever and rheumatism and as an anti-inflammatory agent, antibacterial agent, and insect repellant."2  Andiroba oil's antioxidant properties come from "monoacylglycerols, diacylglycerols, triacylglycerols and free fatty acids."3

Benefits of Andiroba Oil:
  • Rich moisturizer for keeping skin supple and hydrated
  • Highly moisturizing & emollient for mature and anti-aging skin types
  • Rapidly penetrates skin, no greasy feel
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetic Formulations
  • Aromatherapy
  • Repel insects
Fatty Acid Composition %
  • C16:0 palmitic acid 29.67%
  • C18:0 stearic acid 8.65%
  • C18:1 oleic acid 47.49%
  • C18:2 linoleic acid 10.38%
  • C20:00 Arachidic 1.22%


Resources:

1 The therapeutic properties of Carapa guianensis

2 Antioxidant Activity and Genotoxic Assessment of Crabwood (Andiroba, Carapa guianensis Aublet) Seed Oils

Andiroba oil: a strategic approach to detect antioxidant activity in different lipid groups by TLC

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!

Subscribe

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
TOP