Amyris Essential Oil
Amyris Essential Oil

Amyris Essential Oil

3 Review(s) Log In to Write a Review
Your Price: $13.00
Amyris balsamifera, wildcrafted wood, steam distilled, from Haiti.
Part Number: EOAmyris
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
Country of Origin: Haiti
Cultivation: Wildcrafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: May 2016
Minimum Shelf Life: 8 years
Plant Part: Wood
Perfume Note: Base
Aroma:
Warm, woody, sweet, balsamic

Amyris, often referred to as West Indies Sandalwood, is a large tree that flourishes in Haiti.  Our Amyris essential oil is only from naturally fallen trees that is then collected, dried, and steam distilled to produce an essential oil with a sandalwood-like aroma.  Its buttery smooth scent, laced with a vanilla-sweet balsamic woodiness, could act as a doppelgänger to East Indian sandalwood. However, Amyris is from the botanical family Rutaceae, not from the family Santalaceae, nor genus Santalum. Thus, Amyris is technically not authentic sandalwood. Amyris essential oil shares a few similar aromas to sandalwood and acts as a cost-effective alternative to sandalwood, but it is certainly no substitute.
 
In perfumery, Amyris is considered an aphrodisiac aroma because of its calming, sensuous effect. Amyris essential oil is ideal for meditation and making incense both for its low cost and high aromatic value.

Batch specific GC/MS report of our Amyris essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order.

Aromatherapy use: antiseptic, anxiety, cardiovascular fatigue, lymphatic and venous decongestant, sedative, stress

General use: Home fragrance, meditation, cosmetics, skin care, bath and body lotions, creams, gels, massage oil blends, perfume, candles and soaps

Contraindications: None. Considered non-toxic, non-sensitizing and non-irritating.

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!

Subscribe

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
TOP