Almond, Sweet Oil

Write a Review
Your Price: $8.00
Prunus dulcis, organic cold pressed kernels, virgin, unrefined. A popular base oil for use in cosmetics and massage blends. Spain.
Part Number: COALM
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis
Origin: Italy
Cultivation: Organic
Plant Part: Ripe Nut Kernels
Primary Use: Carrier Oil
Extraction Method: Certified Organic Cold Pressed (Virgin) Unrefined
Extraction Date: Dec 2016
Shelf Life: 3 years

Our Sweet Almond oil from Italy is virgin cold pressed from organic ripe nut kernels.  Sweet almond oil is a popular base oil for use in cosmetics because of its low comedogenic rating.  Almonds from southern Italy and Sicily are considered premium compared to California almonds that have thin shells and contain less oil.

Sweet Almond is an excellent emollient for softening and soothing skin and promotes a clear looking complexion by helping skin balance loss and absorption of moisture.  Highly recommended base oil for use with eczema and dermatitis and in massage blends to help relieve muscular aches and pains. It is a great moisturizer suitable for all skin types and helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itchy skin. 

Sweet Almond is wonderful with massage because it is very lubricating, not quickly absorbed and has a high massage glide.  Because it has a moderately low shelf life consider extending it longevity by adding 10% Jojoba.

Fatty Acid Content:

  • C16:0 Palmitic: 7%
  • C18.0 Stearic: 2.4%
  • C18:1 Oleic: 66.8%
  • C18:2 Linoleic: 23.8%

Contraindications:  Nut Allergy - This virgin (unrefined) Almond oil is not recommend for those with a tree nut allergy as this oil contains seed allergens.

RELATED PRODUCTS

$11.00 $8.25 Sale
$8.00
$11.00
(1)
In Stock
$12.00

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP