Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Vegetable Glycerin (USP)

Vegetable Glycerin (USP)

Your Price:$4.00
In Stock
Part Number:COVGN

Choose Options

Select Size help
Quality:  USP 99.7%, 0.3% Water 

Vegetable glycerin USP 99.7% glycerol, 0.3% water is food grade from non-GMO origin although we stock it for cosmetic formulations.   After receiving a plethora of requests for vegetable glycerin we now have it available in 4, 8, 16 oz and 1 gal bulk. 

Vegetable glycerin is a popular humectant and emollient for use with hydrosols and making moisturizing lotions, creams, and serums.  If you have not used vegetable glycerin before please note it is water soluble only and must always be added in the water phase of formulations.   


Benefits and Uses of Vegetable Glycerin:
  • Humectant
  • Moisturizer
  • Cosmetic formulations
Easy SKIN MOISTURIZER Recipe

Mix glycerin into hydrosol, 1 part glycerin to 4 parts hydrosol

30mL (1oz) glycerin
120ml (4oz) Rose Otto Hydrosol 
Small spray/mist bottle (select atomizer bottle option from our hydrosols) 

To purchase more than 16 ounces please Contact Us.

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer