Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Squalane Oil (Olive)

Squalane Oil (Olive)

Your Price:$12.00
In Stock
Part Number:COSQU

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name: Olea europaea
Origin: Spain
Cultivation: Organic   
Extraction Method: Hydrogenation
Plant Part: Fruit
Extraction Date: Nov 2017
Suggested Shelf Life: 3 Years
Aroma:  None 

Our Squalane oil is all vegetable from olives and the result of hydrogenated squalene.  Squalene occurs naturally in the sebum of skin and is also found in olive oil.   Squalene is also found in the liver of certain sharks, so is important when purchasing squalane to make sure the origin is from the hydrogenation of olive squalene.  Squalane is much more stable than squalene that tends to quickly oxidize.  

Squalane is a light oil with no greasiness and is rapidly absorbed by skin making this odorless and colorless oil ideal for use in natural cosmetic formulations, particularly in skin care creams and anti-aging serums.  Squalane can be used in formulations the same as carrier oils.  Use in emulsions, balms, facial serums, massage oils, or as a carrier for essential oils for its emollient and moisturizing qualities.  Squalane can be used up to 100% and is ideal for inclusion in your daily skin care regime but because Squalane is a highly moisturizing oil it is not recommended for acne skin.  Conditions of eczema and extreme dryness may find Squalane particularly relieving.   


Benefits and Uses of Squalane (Olive):
  • Mature and dry skin care
  • Moisturizers, creams, lotions, facial serums
  • Lip care (balms and moisturizers)
  • Eczema
  • Cosmetic formulations
  • Soap formulations

We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles. Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.

To purchase larger sizes please Contact Us.

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer