Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Sesame Seed Oil, Virgin

Sesame Seed Oil, Virgin

Your Price:$9.00
In Stock
Part Number:COSES

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum 
Origin: Mexico
Cultivation: Organic 
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Virgin, Certified Organic
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Date: Jan 2016
Suggested Shelf Life: 3 Years
Aroma:  Characteristic aroma and taste of sesame seeds  

Our Sesame Seed oil cold pressed virgin and certified organic from Mexico has a clear light golden color, aroma and taste typical of sesame seeds.  Use Sesame seed oil in hair care to moisturize the scalp, promote new hair growth and minimize appearance of split ends.  An excellent oil for 'hot oil' hair treatments.  Because Sesame is a highly emollient oil with excellent slip it is a popular base oil for massage either singularly or blended with another carrier oil.  Sesame is a mildly warming oil and blends well with Wasabi Oil when a warming massage is desired for muscular aches, pains, and stiffness. 

Free radicals are the main cause of premature aging of the skin.  Sesame Seed oil is an antioxidant that provides a respectable amount of Vitamin E to help fight the effects of free radicals.  Sesame Seed oil has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and anti-fungal benefits for mature or damaged skin care.  Anti-fungal benefits of Sesame make it a fantastic oil to include in foot care lotions and creams.

Benefits and Uses of Virgin Sesame Seed Oil:
  • Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal
  • Mature and dry skin care
  • Moisturizers, creams, lotions
  • Hair care (dry, damaged conditions)
  • Lip care (balms and moisturizers)
  • Ayurvedic (oral health, oil pulling)
  • Cosmetic formulations
  • Foot care

Fatty Acid Profile

C16:0 (Palmitic)  10.11%
C18:0 (Stearic)  4.08%
C18:1 (Oleic)  40.58%
C18.2 (Linoleic) 43.75%
C18.3 (Linolenic) 0.37%

We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles up to 16 oz.  Larger sizes are poured into plastic bottles and jugs.  Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.  We recommend our larger sizes (above 16 oz) be transferred into glass upon receipt.

Contraindications:  Seed Allergy - This virgin (unrefined) Sesame Seed oil is not recommend for those with a seed allergy as this oil contains seed allergens.

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer