Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Sandalwood Seed Co2 Extract

Sandalwood Seed Co2 Extract

Your Price:$13.00
In Stock
Part Number:CO2SWDSD

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name: Santalum spicatum
Country of Origin: Australia
Cultivation:  Ethical Farmed
Extraction Method: Supercritical Co2 Select
Extraction Date: June 2014
Shelf Life: 4 Years
Plant Part:  Seed Kernel
Aroma: Mild nutty aroma

This new carrier oil produced by supercritical Co2 Select extraction of the seed kernel from Santalum spicatum is rich in Ximenynic Acid, a rare acetylenic fatty acid.  Ximenynic Acid accounts for over 30% of total fatty acid content in Sandalwood Seed oil and is primarily responsible for anti-inflammatory action.  Ximenynic Acid is an established anti-inflammarory lipid making Sandalwood Seed oil preferable in anti-aging creams, facial night repair creams, body lotions targeting cellulite and hair care formulas.  

Because Sandalwood Seed oil increases blood circulation it is ideal for a myriad of facial preparations such as those targeting anti-aging, pore reduction, firming and skin discolorations.  Recommended usage is up to 15%.

We find Sandalwood Seed Co2 to have a very mild nutty, woody, slightly sweet aroma that should not be confused with the aroma of Sandalwood essential oil distilled from heartwood. 

Fatty Acid Profile

C16:0 (Palmitic)  3.34%
C16:1 (Palmitoleic) 0.34%
C18:0 (Stearic)  1.24%
C18:1 (Oleic)  54.56%
C18.2 (Linoleic) 0.41%
C18:3 (alpha-Linolenic) 2.19%
C18:1 (9a) (Stearolic) 1.21%
C18:2 (9a, 11t) Ximenynic 33.87%


Benefits and Uses of Sandalwood Seed Co2 Oil:
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Increase dermal micro-circulation
  • Decrease visible varicose veins
  • Hair loss (alopecia)
  • Suppress sebum secretion to reduce oily skin
  • Reduce fat deposition under skin; anti-cellulitis
  • Diaper rash
  • Skin care formulations targeting dermatitis and eczema
  • Anti-aging formulations
  • Hair care
  • Alopecia
  • Lip balms
Contraindications: None known.
5 Stars
Luscious!
This is an oil that is easily absorbed, does not feel greasy or sticky, leaves skin feeling moist and satiny, and is highly nourishing - love it!!
Did you find this helpful?  2 of 3 Found Helpful
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from North California. on 11/10/2016
5/5

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer