Botanical Name: Santalum album
Country of Origin: Mysore, India
Cultivation: Wildcrafted (Sanctioned)
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: July 2014
Shelf Life: 20+ years (Indefinite - gets better with age)
Plant Part: Heartwood
Perfume Note: Base
Aroma: Rich, sweet, woody, creamy, buttery, balsamic Blends well with: ALL Oils, especially with Agarwood, Ambrette Seed, Black Pepper, Champaca Pink, Frankincense sacra, Jasmine grand, Jasmine sambac, Labdanum, Lavender, Lotus Pink, Neroli, Osmanthus, Patchouli, Petitgrain sur Fleurs, Rose Otto, Rose Moroc, Rosewood, Tuberose, White Ginger Lily, Ylang Ylang Extra
We are not able to ship this essential oil outside the USA. Domestic sales only, no exceptions.
The complicated search for this incredibly rare and luxurious Sandalwood Mysore essential oil is finally over. What seemed like waiting an eternity is now behind us and we proudly have this exquisite and authentic Sandalwood essential oil from Mysore, India ready for your enjoyment.
Since 2012 we tested many samples in our quest of unadulterated Sandalwood Mysore. Because of its rarity Sandalwood is one of the most (if not THE most) adulterated essential oil in the world. We took our time scrutinizing each sample in the search for authentic E Indian Sandalwood Mysore.
The GC-MS performed on this Sandalwood revealed Santalol <Z-alpha> 50.82% and Santalol <Z-beta> 20.17%. Detection and identification of all other compounds are included in our full GC-MS report and were found to be natural occurring and true for E Indian Sandalwood essential oil from Mysore.
The aroma of this Sandalwood oil speaks volumes; smooth with divine notes covering both ends of the spectrum. Masculine, creamy, buttery, sensuous, warm, euphoric, feminine…these are but a few descriptive examples of why true E Indian Santalum album Sandalwood from Mysore is so beloved and versatile in perfume blends. This premium quality Sandalwood oil is also able to stand on its own as a singular aroma or a base note fixative that expresses great tenacity.
Sandalwood blends well with all other oils and adds character to any fragrance blend. In our ‘Blends well with’ area above we show a few of our favorites because listing every essential oil, absolute, or Co2 extract that it blends well with would end up being a very long list!
If you are a connoisseur of Sandalwood we suggest obtaining as much as your budget permits to satisfy your current enjoyment and then properly store the remainder away for its aroma to increase in depth and richness as it ages.
Why is authentic Sandalwood (Santalum album) so difficult to obtain? The finest Sandalwood is distilled from heartwood of a mature tree at least 30 years of age. Sandalwood trees were prolific in India at one time but over harvesting and no replanting to keep up with demand placed it in a near extinction protected status. Difficulty sourcing authentic E Indian Sandalwood resulted in other varieties of Sandalwood from Australia, Indonesia, and Hawaii, becoming alternative choices. Because of scarcity E Indian Sandalwood Mysore oil is tightly regulated by the Indian government. And alas, it is not inexpensive.
Aromatherapy use of Sandalwood includes balancing dry and oily skin and is said to benefit conditions of acne and in men’s after shave skin care. It is often included in anti-aging skin care regimes and makes an excellent addition in creams and lotions targeting fine lines. Because of its exquisite fragrance it is an emotionally soothing and relaxing aroma beneficial for combating stress, anxiety and depression, and is revered in meditation and spiritual blends.
Sandalwood is known for its aphrodisiac effect, especially in a blend with Rose Otto
or Jasmine sambac
oil, and is used in aromatherapy in an oil warmer, a few drops in the bath, in a massage oil blend or cream. Sandalwood oil helps clear bronchitis, coughs, colds, chest infections, asthma, insomnia, nervous tension, stress, eczema, psoriasis, irritability and as an insect repellent.
Batch specific GC/MS report for our Sandalwood Mysore essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to receive it with your order or contact us prior to purchase to receive by email
: analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, acne, dry, cracked and chapped skin, bronchitis, catarrh, dry persistent coughs, laryngitis, sore throat, nausea, depression, insomnia, nervous tension, stress, cystitis, impotence, meditation, sedative, strep and staph infections, skin regeneration, scars, stretch marks
General use: Oil diffusers, incense, natural perfume, skin care, bath and body products, candles and soap, home fragrance, meditation, spiritual blends
Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.