Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Sacha Inchi Oil, Virgin

Sacha Inchi Oil, Virgin

Your Price:$11.00
In Stock
Part Number:COSAC

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name: Plukenetia volubilis 
Origin: Peru
Cultivation: Organic   
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Virgin, Certified Organic
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Date: Mar 2016
Suggested Shelf Life: 3 Years
Aroma:  Mild nutty characteristic aroma

Sacha Inchi oil from the Amazonian Rainforest in Peru is produced from the star shaped organic grown fruit of  Plukenetia volubilis.   The fruit seeds are known as Inca Peanuts and have been cultivated and consumed by the indigenous people of Peru for centuries.  The dry roasted seeds are one of the richest natural sources of omega fatty acids in the world.  

Cold pressed Sacha Inchi seeds produce a skin nutrient oil high in tocopherols with a unique balance of Omega fatty acids 3, 6, 9 and rich in vitamins A & E.   Sacha Inchi oil is a highly moisturizing organic oil especially beneficial with dry scaly skin and noted to relieve irritated and itchy skin conditions.  Sacha Inchi is particularly beneficial for skin, hair and nail care because it is low in saturated fatty acids and rapidly absorbed with no oily residue and is considered non comedogenic (will not clog pores).

Our Sacha Inchi oil is produced from organic grown seeds cold pressed virgin by the certified organic producer in Peru.  Sacha Inchi oil is quite stable with an impressive long shelf life of 3 years.

Benefits and Uses of Virgin Sacha Inchi Oil:
  • Mature and dry skin care
  • Anti-aging skin care
  • Firming and tightening skin care oil
  • Suitable for sensitive skin
  • Dry, cracked, scaly, damaged skin
  • Acne skin
  • Blemished skin
  • Revive dry, brittle, damaged hair
  • Lip and nail care
Fatty Acid Profile

C16:0 (Palmitic)  4.05%
C18:0 (Stearic)  2.81%
C18:1 (Oleic)  9.48%
C18.2 (Linoleic) 34.34%
C18.3 (Linolenic) 48.62%

We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles up to 16oz.  Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.

5 Stars
Excellent Quality
Very little scent, not nutty at all. It's light and blends well with other oils. Great for mature skin.
Did you find this helpful? 
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from San Diego. on 4/19/2017
5/5
5 Stars
Superb Quality
My first reaction to testing this oil was that it was light-weight with a pleasant smelling aroma not typical of a nut or seed based oil. It has a very mild crisp green note with a powdery dry-down upon skin application. This oil would definitely be comfortable for all skin types. A drier skin type would prefer a mixture with a heavier oil, but this would sufficiently hydrate nonetheless. I'm very impressed with the premium quality of this oil compared to the other sub-par versions on the market.
Did you find this helpful? 
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from New York City. on 2/3/2017
5/5

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer