Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Red Raspberry Seed Co2 Extract

Red Raspberry Seed Co2 Extract

Your Price:$12.00
In Stock
Part Number:CO2TRRSP

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name: Rubus idaeus
Country of Origin: Chile/Germany
Cultivation: Certified Organic, Kosher and Halal
Extraction Method: Supercritical Co2 Total
Extraction Date: Mar 2017
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Plant Part: Seeds
Aroma: Mild

This wonderful raspberry oil is made from Chilean raspberry seeds (Rubus idaeus), grown high in the Andes, which are exported, then processed in Germany by the supercritical CO2 total extraction method.
 
Red Raspberry seed oil is rich in Omega-3 and Omega-6 essential fatty acids and alpha and gamma tocopherols. The impressive stability and nutrient profile contributes to an ever increasing demand for this oil as a nourishing and effective emollient lipid currently seeing much use within beauty, cosmetic and personal care applications.
 
Quoted from 'Power of the Seed'...''Red Raspberry Seed is a specialty oil, exceptionally high in vitamins E and pro-vitamin A, the oil has been identified as having great potential for sun protection. The plant compounds in raspberry seed oil are being studied for use as a broad spectrum UVA and UVB sunscreen.''
 
Also known as a super-effective antioxidant, Red Raspberry CO2 extracted oil contains over 80% essential fatty acids and is widely known beneficial with eczema, various rashes and other skin lesions as well as gingivitis, and is most often used in soaps, skin creams, toothpaste and bath oils. Due to a high phospholipid content this oil has a respectable shelf life of at least two years and is especially well suited for making products intended to soothe, support, nourish and moisturize damaged, mature and problem skin types either on it's own or blended with other oils.

Fatty Acid Content:

Palmitic Acid C16:0 - 2.4%
Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 w7 - 0.11%
Stearic Acid C18:0 - 0.89%
Oleic Acid C18:1 w9 - 12.3%
Vaccenic Acid C18:1 w7 - 1.3%
Linoleic Acid C18:2 w6 - 59.2%
alpha Linolenic Acid C18:3 w3 - 23.5%
Arachidic Acid C20:0 - 0.37%


Contraindications:  None known

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer