Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Your Price:$28.00
In Stock
Part Number:COPKPS

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name: Opuntia ficus indica
Origin: India
Cultivation: Wildcrafted
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Virgin, Unrefined
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Date: Nov 2014
Suggested Shelf Life: 3 -4 Years

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is one of the most effective skin nourishing oils. Packed with Vit E and essential fatty acids, Prickly Pear oil is a potent antioxidant and free radical scavenger.   The Tocopherol (Vitamin E) content in this Prickly Pear Seed Oil is 845-895 mg/kg.

The arduous task to produce premium quality Prickly Pear oil first begins with gathering the fruit and separating seeds by hand from the fruit pulp.  Seeds are then dried and cold pressed, virgin, unrefined.  Prickly Pear seeds contain little oil, only about 5%, so to make this precious oil about ½ ton is necessary to produce just 16 ounces!

Prickly Pear oil has an aromatically pleasant subtle sweet smell like its ripe fresh fruit. This oil is rapidly absorbed, highly moisturizing, leaves skin feeling velvety soft, improves skin elasticity and is an valuable addition to anti-aging formulations. This oil is also excellent for dry and damaged hair.

Prickly Pear is known as Indian fig opuntia, Barbary Fig, Cactus Pear, and Spineless Cactus.  Growth flourishes in arid and semiarid climates.  India, Morocco, and Tunisia produce the largest amount of premium Prickly Pear Seed oil of all worldwide growing locations.  Some use the fruit for making delicious jams and jellies in addition to the nourishing skin oil.  If you should spot Prickly Pear fruit in your grocery produce section give it a try, it's a sweet delicious fruit that tastes similar to watermelon. 

In herbal and folklore medicine the fruit is used for wounds and eaten to treat inflammation of the digestive and urinary tracts.  The fruit is also known to have been eaten to stave off scurvy on sailing ships.

Uses and Benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil:
  • Refines skin and tightens pores
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-wrinkle
  • Lightens dark spots/age spots 
  • Brightens under-eye shadows
  • Protects skin against free radicals
  • Quickly absorbed by the skin
  • Penetrates deep into skin layers
  • Restores Elasticity – Excellent for mature skin
  • Brightens skin tone
  • Highly nourishing and moisturizing
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care

Fatty Acid Content:

  • C16:0 Palmitic: 13.9%
  • C18.0 Stearic: 3.3%
  • C18:1 Oleic: 21.4%
  • C18:2 Linoleic: 62.5%

We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles up to 16oz. Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.

To purchase sizes greater than 32 ounces please Contact Us.

5 Stars
Feels velvety, and works!
I love this oil. It makes the pores on my face look tighter and brighter, and the skin on my hands look smoother. It also feels velvety, not greasy. Amazing!
Did you find this helpful?  1 of 1 Found Helpful
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from San Francisco . on 9/21/2016
5/5
5 Stars
Wonderful
I love this carrier oil! I have been using it under my eyes to help reduce dark circles. Works wonderfully.
Did you find this helpful?  1 of 1 Found Helpful
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from PA. on 12/14/2015
5/5
5 Stars
Smells Great!
This is the nicest smelling carrier oil I have experienced. I added it to my facial blend and it feels calming and moisturizing. Scent is subtle and sweet.
Did you find this helpful?  1 of 1 Found Helpful
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from Huntley, IL. on 10/29/2015
5/5
5 Stars
Fresh and sweet
This is one of the freshest Prickly seed oil I have ever purchased!
Did you find this helpful? 
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from Florida. on 5/10/2017
5/5
5 Stars
Greatest Prickly Pear Seed Oil
Love this stuff in my skincare products
Did you find this helpful? 
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from Frederick, MD . on 4/7/2017
5/5
5 Stars
THE BEST OIL
I was really impressed with the quality of this oil, and how it was packaged. It's definitely worth every penny.
Did you find this helpful? 
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from Cleveland TN . on 3/29/2017
5/5
5 Stars
So wonderful
I have fallen in love with this oil! I use it in an eye serum blend and find it just lovely. It blends and absorbs well, and has a wonderful scent to boot.
Did you find this helpful? 
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from Portland, OR. on 1/30/2017
5/5
5 Stars
wonderful quality
I recently started getting many of the oils for my natural skin care business from LG botanicals. Love the fantastic quality and super fast shipping to my studio in New Hampshire. Great prices too! www.argan-republic.com
Did you find this helpful? 
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from Nottingham, NH. on 7/24/2016
5/5
5 Stars
M.D.
Very excited to try this oil to get rid of dark circles under eyes.
Did you find this helpful? 
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from Owings Mills. on 8/9/2015
5/5
5 Stars
Prickly Pear Seed Oil
This oil is new for me, already added with all the other oils I received from Lotus Garden Botanicals... feels good on my skin
Did you find this helpful? 
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from Las Vegas . on 6/19/2015
5/5

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer