Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Plum Kernel Oil, Virgin

Plum Kernel Oil, Virgin

Your Price:$14.00
In Stock
Part Number:COPLM

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name: Prunus domestica
Origin: Turkey
Cultivation: Ethical Farmed   
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Virgin, Unrefined
Plant Part: Kernel
Extraction Date:  Apr 2017
Suggested Shelf Life: 2 Years 
Aroma:  Sweet, almond-like 


Cold pressed from the kernel/nut of the common plum (Prunus domestica), virgin plum kernel oil has gained widespread attention, not least for its personal care and nutritive benefit applications.

The plum tree flowers, then produces nutritious and colorful fruits, known as plums.  Our Virgin Plum Kernel Oil is 100% pure, ethically farmed without pesticides, and has no additives or solvents used in its production.  Lightly filtered to only remove excess debris, our Virgin Plum Oil is very carefully packaged and stored to maintain its freshness and purity. 

Nutritive benefits are derived from Virgin Plum Oil's composition which is very high in Oleic Acid, has plenty of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acid Linoleic Acid as well as mono-unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid, which gives this oil the ability to demonstrate its dramatic knack to moisturize, nourish, protect and support the hair and skin. Golden yellow in color, and light in texture/viscosity Virgin Plum Oil absorbs into the skin rapidly and has a mild marzipan-almond confection type of smell that is extremely enjoyable and will complement a myriad of the finest beauty and cosmetic products.

Try blending Virgin Plum Oil with our Almond Sweet Oil, or Jojoba Oil Golden for a deliciously aromatic massage oil.

Virgin Plum Seed Oil is best suited in skin, lip, hair, and nail care, and applies well in massage and aromatherapy.


Benefits and Uses of Plum Kernel Oil:
  • Mature and dry skin care
  • Anti-aging formulations
  • Hair care (Dry, damaged, weak hair)
  • Strengthen brittle nails
  • Massage
  • Lip Care
  • Cosmetics

Fatty Acid Content:

  • Myritic: 0.03%
  • Palmitic: 6.62%
  • Palmitoleic: 1.33%
  • Margaric: 0.04%
  • Heptadecenoic: 0.11%
  • Stearic: 1.41%
  • Oleic: 72.88%
  • Linoleic: 17.24%
  • Linolenic: 0.17%
  • Arachidic: 0.08%
  • Gadoleic: 0.05%
  • Behenic: 0.02%
  • Lignoceric: 0.01%

We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles up to 16 oz.  Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.  To order more than 1 gallon please contact us.


RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer