Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Patchouli Organic Essential Oil, Year 2015

Patchouli Organic Essential Oil, Year 2015

Your Price:$16.00
In Stock
Part Number:EOPCH11

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled 
Distillation Date: Feb 2015
Shelf Life: 20+ years /Indefinite (Improves with age)
Plant Part: Leaf
Perfume Note: Base
Aroma: Rich, strong, earthy, musky, spicy, woody, slightly sweet fruity oriental scent

Patchouli essential oil has a tenacious smell reminiscent of the sixties and hippy era. The superb aroma and quality of this Patchouli from Indonesia has aromatherapy benefits and uses to lift depression, ease anxiety, aid in problems with cellulite, water retention and cracked skin.  This makes it a popular additive to soap, skin creams, acne and eczema remedies. Patchouli essential oil is also reputed to be a good aphrodisiac as well as a grounding oil used in meditation and meditation blends. Besides its aphrodisiac value patchouli is also used in aromatherapy to diffuse in an oil diffuser, a few drops in bath water or blended into massage oil and creams.  

Patchouli is one of a few essential oils that improves with age to become sweeter and more balsamic over time.  With age Patchouli develops a darker color and becomes syrupy thick.  Perfumers prefer our Aged Vintage Patchouli for its smooth sophistication of  aromatic notes.

Batch specific GC/MS report of our organic Patchouli essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order or contact us prior to purchase to receive by email.

Aromatherapy use: acne, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, curbing appetite, athlete’s foot, cellulite, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, exhaustion, frigidity, fungal infection, oily hair care, hives, impetigo, insect repellent, chapped skin, oily skin, sores, stress, water retention, wrinkles, cracked and chapped skin, open pores, wounds, nervous exhaustion, stress

General use: Oil diffusers, potpourri, as a blending ingredient for adding pure essential oil essence to massage oil, perfume, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, spa treatment oils and creams, soap making, candle making

Contraindications: None known.

5 Stars
Consider myself a pro
I thought I had tried the best, have been using patchouli for well over 2o years. This small sample I ordered has lasted me over two weeks! Can't wait for the new order I just made...am making sure I never run out of this one! Thanks LGB.
Did you find this helpful?  2 of 2 Found Helpful
Reviewed by:  from Fla. on 6/23/2012
5/5

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer