Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Patchouli Light Essential Oil, Year 2011

Patchouli Light Essential Oil, Year 2011

Your Price:$12.00
In Stock
Part Number:EOPCH11

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled (Stainless Steel)
Distillation Date:  Oct 2011
Shelf Life: 20+ years /Indefinite (Improves with age)
Plant Part: Leaf
Perfume Note: Base
Aroma: Earthy, spicy, woody, slightly sweet oriental scent

Patchouli Light essential oil distilled in stainless steel has a bright and clear aroma and lighter color than our other Patchouli oils. 

Use the aroma of Patchouli Light to lift depression and ease anxiety or applied diluted to skin to aid in problems with cellulite, water retention and cracked skin. Patchouli is a good additive to soap, skin creams, acne and eczema preparations. Patchouli essential oil is also reputed to be an aphrodisiac aroma as well as a grounding oil used in meditation and meditation blends. Patchouli Light can also be diffused, added to bath water or blended into massage oil and creams.

Patchouli is one of a few essential oils that improves with age to become sweeter and more balsamic over time. With age Patchouli oil becomes syrupy thick. Perfumers prefer our Aged Vintage Patchouli for its smooth sophistication of aromatic notes.

Batch specific GC/MS analysis of Patchouli Light essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order or contact us prior to purchase to receive by email.

Aromatherapy use: acne, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, curbing appetite, athlete’s foot, cellulite, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, exhaustion, frigidity, fungal infection, oily hair care, hives, impetigo, insect repellent, chapped skin, oily skin, sores, stress, water retention, wrinkles, cracked and chapped skin, open pores, wounds, nervous exhaustion, stress

General use: Oil diffusers, potpourri, as a blending ingredient for adding pure essential oil essence to massage oil, perfume, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, spa treatment oils and creams, soap making, candle making

Contraindications: None known

5 Stars
Very Smoothe
Very nice. Not as rich as darker patchouli. I could see using this in feminine orientals.
Did you find this helpful? 
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from Pennsylvania. on 10/12/2017
5/5
5 Stars
Excellent for oily scalp!
I blend this with several other oils in my homemade shampoo base
Did you find this helpful? 
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from Arizona. on 4/21/2017
5/5

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer