Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Myrrh Essential Oil (Ethiopia)

Myrrh Essential Oil (Ethiopia)

Your Price:$24.00
In Stock
Part Number:EOMYRE

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Country of Origin: Ethiopia
Cultivation: Wildcrafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Feb 2016
Shelf Life:  8 years
Plant Part:  Resin
Perfume Note: Base
Aroma:  Warm, earthy, resinous, balsamic, smoky
Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Coriander, Davana, Frangipani, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Lotus Pink, Lotus White, Orange Sweet, Patchouli, Rose Otto, Sandalwood, Siam Wood, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang Complete

Ethiopia, Somalia, the Dhofar region and northeastern Kenya lead the forefront in wild harvested Myrrh resin.  This connoisseur Myrrh essential oil master distilled in small quantities from wild harvested premium quality Ethiopian resin is indeed exquisite with warm, earthy, resinous, smoky, and balsamic aromas of great tenacity.  If you prefer Myrrh with soft earthy sweet notes see our Myrrh essential oil from Somalia.   

Every now and then an essential oil surfaces with remarkable qualities that speak volumes;  this Ethiopian Myrrh is one of those rare gems.  Highly recommended for spiritual and emotional use.  In perfumery the deeply resounding tenacious aroma of this special Myrrh oil blends well in Oriental, incense, woody, and high floral bouquets and accords.  
This Ethiopian Myrrh oil is high in sesquinterpenes with 8.5% b-elemene, 40% curzerene, and 26% furanoeudesma-1,3-diene indicating a Myrrh oil extremely beneficial for aromatherapy use.

Aroma-therapeutic use of Myrrh essential oil includes anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-fungal and antiviral ability addressing eczema, athlete's foot, oral infections (gingivitis), mouth ulcers, sore throat and wound care. Myrrh is believed beneficial in skin care anti-aging blends focusing on fine lines and wrinkles and for loosening congestion in respiratory conditions.

Myrrh is often selected for meditation and considered a sacred spiritual anointing oil.  In meditation Myrrh is grounding and centering and also rounds out and harmonizes beautifully with other essential oils such as Sandalwood, Frankincense sacra, and Patchouli.

Batch specific GC/MS analysis for this Ethiopian Myrrh essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order or contact us prior to purchase to receive by email

Aromatherapy use: amenorrhea, arthritis, asthma, athlete's foot, bronchitis, dry cracked skin, diarrhea, dyspepsia, eczema, ringworm, catarrh, colds, coughs, flatulence, fungal infections, gum infections, gingivitis, hemorrhoids, leucorrhea, loss of appetite, mature skin, menstrual problems, mouth ulcers, sore throat, voice loss, pruritus (itchy skin), wounds, wrinkles

General use: Aromatic diffusion, perfume, incense, meditation, natural perfume, anti-aging skin care, spa treatment oils and creams, soap making, candle making

Contraindications:  Non-irritant, non-sensitizing, possibly toxic in high concentration. Avoid during pregnancy.  
5 Stars
A Very Beautiful Myrrh!
Wow, this is the nicest myrrh I've used. Not sharp, has a mellow aroma but still powerful topically. Recommended!
Did you find this helpful? 
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from Mid-Coast Maine. on 9/21/2016
5/5

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer