Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Jojoba Oil, Golden

Jojoba Oil, Golden

Your Price:$15.00
In Stock
Part Number:COJojoba

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Origin: Israel
Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Certified Organic Expeller Pressed Unrefined
Plant Part: Seeds
Pressing Date: Apr 2017
Shelf Life: 5 years

Our Jojoba oil is unrefined and certified organic expeller pressed from seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. Jojoba oil (a liquid wax) gained recognition in the 1970s when whaling was banned because it has near the same properties as oil from sperm whales.

Since it is composed of wax esters, Jojoba is an extremely stable substance and does not easily deteriorate.  Recommended shelf life, properly stored, is 5 years.  The structure closely resembles that of natural skin sebum making it an excellent moisturizer for all skin types.

When used as a massage medium, jojoba oil acts as an emulsifier with the skin's natural sebum and gently unclogs the pores and lifts grime and embedded impurities.

Jojoba oil contains myristic acid which also has anti-inflammatory actions and since it has a similar in composition to that of the skin's own oils, it is quickly absorbed and is excellent for dry and mature skins as well as inflamed conditions.

If a good nourishing ingredient is needed for hair care, jojoba oil is also sometimes added to commercial hair care products, but due to the cost of organic jojoba oil the quantity included is low.

Jojoba oil can in most cases be used on acne skin without any problems as it helps to control acne, it is also an antioxidant - so the oil does not become rancid and can prevent rancidity in other oils. It can be used pure in massage, or can be mixed with another carrier oil.

5 Stars
The best!!
The best quality jojoba I've used!!
Did you find this helpful? 
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from Alabama . on 10/30/2015
5/5

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer