Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Jasmine Sambac Absolute 10% (Hexane Free)

Jasmine Sambac Absolute 10% (Hexane Free)

Your Price:$20.00
In Stock
Part Number:AOJasSamHF10

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name: Jasminum sambac
Country of Origin: India
Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Certified Organic Hexane Free extracted
Extraction Date:  Jun 2015
Shelf Life: 5 Years
Grade: Aroma-therapeutic/Fine Perfumery
Strength: 10% Pre-Mixed in Fractionated Coconut Oil
Plant Part: Flower blossoms
Perfume Note: Middle
Aroma:  Deep exotic, rich, sweet, warm fruity floral, slight musky back note
Blends well with: Bergamot, Citronella, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Davana, Ginger, Grapefruit Pink, Kaffir Lime, NeroliOrange Sweet, Patchouli, Rose Moroc, Rose Otto, Sandalwood, Siam Wood (Pemou), Tangerine, Vanilla, VetiverYlang Ylang Complete, Ylang Ylang Extra

A cost effective alternative to our pure Jasmine sambac, ready to enjoy as perfume or blend with harmonious oils. Pre-blended in fractionated coconut oil this Jasmine sambac absolute 10% dilution emits very strong floral, woodsy leather-like notes, and a fresh yet mysteriously complex deep floral-sweet accord.   Details for our pure Jasmine sambac used in this dilution are here.

The aromatic difference between our Jasmine 10% dilutions (grand and sambac), to my nose anyway, is that grandiflorum dilutions are brighter, lighter, clearer, fruitier (ripe bananas comes to mind!) while sambac at 10% is initially much sweeter with an exotic floral note reminiscent of fresh magnolia flowers but with a long lingering green fruity dry down.

We offer two other Jasmine absolute 10% dilutions, Jasmine grandiflorum (using solvent extracted Jasmine) and Jasmine grandiflorum (by hexane free extraction of certified organic Jasmine g. absolute).  Many aromatherapists shun away from solvent extracted absolutes for clinical use even though the residual solvent value revealed by GC-MS is in the trace range. We stock (when we can locate them!)  hexane free (benign) extracted absolutes and have made available some of these costly pure absolutes in 10% dilutions.

Aromatherapy use: anxiety, catarrh, cough, depression, dysentery, dysmenorrhea, eczema, low energy, frigidity, hepatitis, hoarseness, labor pain, lethargy, listlessness, muscle spasms, stress

General use: Fragrance, perfume, additive for skin care, massage oil, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, body lotion, spa treatment oils and creams. NOT for use in oil warmers/diffusers/diffusers.

Contraindications: In rare cases, may cause allergic reaction; do not use on very sensitive skin; not recommended for use during pregnancy.

5 Stars
Beautiful Jasmine Sambac
This is a beautiful jasmine sambac dilution. I got a sample and it's strong, even at 10%. The floral and fruity notes are clear and bright and I can even detect a bit of green. The indolic note that seems to be upfront in many conventional absolutes seems to be way in the background here; I actually didn't detect it during the short amount of time spent with my sample.
Did you find this helpful? 
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from Philadelphia. on 2/15/2016
5/5

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer