Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Inula Essential Oil

Inula Essential Oil

Your Price:$78.00
In Stock
Part Number:EOINU

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name: Inula graveolens
Country of Origin: France
Cultivation: Wildcrafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Feb 2015
Shelf Life: 6 years
Plant Part: Flowers 
Perfume Note: Middle
Aroma: Camphoraceous, earthy, slightly floral, slightly sweet
Blends well with:  Angelica Root, Bay LaurelCajeput, Chamomile Roman, Lavender WildLemongrass citratus, Lemongrass flexuosus, Rosalina, Saro, Yarrow

Inula essential oil is renown among skilled aromatherapists as the most powerful essential oil for all sorts of adverse respiratory conditions.  From bronchial conditions such as asthma or congestion to the flu, Inula is an impressive mucolytic although this remarkable essential oil does not possess the degree of camphoraceous notes one would expect as is generally the case with mucolytic essential oils.  The aroma is camphoraceous as evidenced by its Camphene content, but there is a unique slightly floral sweetness that transforms this essential oil into a most pleasant aromatic.  

In chest rubs and inhalers Inula essential oil is a must have!  If suffering from sinus infection or flu/cold symptoms just a few drops in a diffuser bedside during the night opens sinus passages, gives clear breathing and is calming to the body especially during flu aches and pains.   Blending with other mucolytic essential oils such as Angelica Root, Saro or Rosalina results in an extremely pleasant and comforting aroma for the diffuser.

There are scholarly articles such as this one on PubMed citing Inula essential oil an antibacterial against Staphylococcus aureus.   Considering the powerful mucolytic properties of Inula essential oil Robert Tisserand lists no known safety concerns or contraindications. 

Oddly enough Inula is considered an invasive weed in many locations.   Because it produces teeny-tiny flowers of minimal oil content the number of flowers required to distill a small amount of essential oil is great and ultimately reflected in the price as is with essential oils that the raw material to essential oil return ratio is low.

Although Inula is known for its aroma-therapeutic qualities this is an essential oil that can be used successfully in perfumery to brighten and lift while adding a slightly floral sweet note to herbal and spicy accords.

The main constituents in our current batch of Inula essential oil are Borneol 34.49%, Bornyl acetate 28.03%, Camphene 5.05%, a-Copaene, a-Pinene 2.67%, Caryophyllene 2.10%, Caryophyllene oxide 2.19%, Cadinol 2.31%, along with an impressive 2.74% Inula lactone.

Batch specific GC/MS analysis of our Inula essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order or contact us prior to purchase to receive by email.

Aromatherapy use:  Analgesic, Anti-allergenic, Anti-anxiety, Anti-asthmatic, Antibacterial, Antidepressant, Antifungal, Antihistamine, Anti-inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Antioxidant, Antispasmodic, Antitussive, Antiviral, Cicatrisant, CNS depressant, Decongestant, Expectorant, Immune support, Mucolytic, Sedative, Skin care (wounds)

General use:  Natural perfumery, scenting bath and body skin care products, candles and soaps

Contraindications
:  None known. 


Photo credit: Jean-Luc Gorremans

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer