Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Galangal Essential Oil

Galangal Essential Oil

Your Price:$16.00
In Stock
Part Number:EOGLG

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name: Alpinia galanga L.
Country of Origin: Java, Indonesia
Cultivation: Ethical Farmed (Pesticide Free)
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Feb 2015
Shelf Life:  3 years
Plant Part: Fresh Rhizomes
Perfume Note: Middle
Aroma: Fresh, sweet, spicy with wood and camphor nuances
Blends well with: Black Pepper, Cardamom, Chamomile Roman, Cistus, Cypress, Elemi, Eucalyptus globulus, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger Fresh, Hinoki, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon Myrtle, Marjoram Sweet, May Chang, Opoponax, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Scotch Pine, Rose Moroc Absolute, Rosemary verbenone, Rosewood, Sage Dalmatian, Spikenard, Sugandha Kokila, Tarragon, Turmeric, Vetiver (Haiti)

Our Galangal essential oil is steam distilled from fresh rhizomes. Aroma and quality can vary widely depending on skill of the distiller and quality of rhizomes (roots) distilled, much like the difference between Ginger and Ginger Fresh. The best quality Galangal essential oil is always distilled from fresh rhizomes.

Galangal blends well with most spice oils and particularly well with Ginger (Fresh) and Cardamom oils because they are related and share similar aromatic notes. In natural perfumery Galangal can be best applied in Gourmand and Oriental bouquets. We find true Galangal more appealing in perfumery than Ginger or Plai because of its smooth and slightly less pungent notes that when blended with Cardamom is a perfect harmonious match.

Aromatically warm and stimulating Galangal is beneficial in aphrodisiac blends. In Chinese medicine Galangal is energizing with digestive qualities. Aromatherapy use of Galangal in the West is rather new considering its century’s old use in Europe and Asia as a carminative. Some sources indicate Galangal the oil of choice for boosting intuition and amplifying psychic abilities.

Tisserand cites two types of Galangal used in aromatherapy, Galangal (Greater) also known as Siam Ginger from Alpinia galanga L. and Galangal (Lesser) also known as Chinese Ginger from Alpinia officinarum Hance. True Galangal oil only comes from the Alpinia genus and should not be confused with False Galangal from Kaemferia galangal.

Batch specific GC/MS report for Galangal essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order or contact us prior to purchase to receive by email.

Aromatherapy use: antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, carminative, colic, disinfectant, dyspepsia, jet lag, motion sickness (sea sickness), nausea and vomiting, nervous exhaustion

General use
: Oil diffuser, natural perfumery, potpourri, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, spa treatment oils and creams, soap and candle making

Contraindications: None known.
5 Stars
Treasured find
This was a treasured find. If you're looking for a unique note for an exotic and fresh fragrance, Galangal has an aromatically well-rounded scent that can enchant any citrus, floral, woody or green perfume or skincare blend. Very pleased with this.
Did you find this helpful? 
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from New York City. on 3/12/2017
5/5

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer