Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Foraha (Tamanu) Oil Organic (Filtered)
Photo courtesy of Forest & Kim Starr

Foraha (Tamanu) Oil Organic (Filtered)

Your Price:$12.00
In Stock
Part Number:COForahaF

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum
Also known as: Tamanu 
Origin: Madagascar
Cultivation: Organic
Primary Use: Base (Carrier) Oil
Extraction Method: Certified Organic Cold Pressed/Filtered
Extraction Date:  Aug 2016
Shelf Life: 2 years

Filtered Foraha oil, also called Tamanu oil, certified organic cold pressed nut kernels of the Calophyllum inophyllum tree has a slightly thinner consistency than unfiltered and contains a small amount of natural vegetable particles.  Some find filtered Foraha is easier to work with.  Some believe filtering removes a small amount of natural elements.  We stock both types. Unfiltered Foraha is thicker and contains more natural vegetable particles.  

Foraha Oil absorbs quickly and leaves no residue. This oil is excellent for gents to relieve razor burn.  Add this extraordinary emollient oil into your everyday skin care routine for its wide array of dermatological benefits.  A big aromatic plus is its pleasant creamy nutty smell reminiscent of butter pecan ice cream.

Traditionally used in the South Pacific and Madagascar for centuries, this remarkable oil has the exceptional ability to heal damaged skin and regenerate skin cells. This makes Foraha particularly helpful with burns, scars, and slow healing wounds. It promotes rapid healing of deep cuts and burns, has germicidal qualities to eliminate and prevent infection. 

This unique base oil is highly recommended for blending with our Ravensara aromatica for conditions of shingles, psoriasis and eczema, and with Chamomile Blue (German) or Chamomile Roman for addressing rosacea. Because of its extraordinary healing abilities, skin cell regeneration qualities, and quick absorption leaving no oily residue, Foraha makes an excellent base oil for use in mature skin care blends.

How Foraha oil is made: The Caliphyllum tree bears fruit twice per year. It is collected and spread on racks to dry cure for 6-8 weeks, until the outer hull has changed from green to dark brown. There is no oil present in fresh fruit (nuts) and is only present after drying. The outer shell is then cracked open to remove the oil rich kernel and cold pressed. 

Contraindications:  Nut Allergy - This filtered Foraha oil is not recommend for those with a tree nut allergy as this oil may still contain nut allergens after filtration.

5 Stars
Love This Oil
Love this Foraha! I will go no where else. Although this is filtered it is still thick and has the beautiful gold shimmer that shows how special this oil really is. Smells to me like Maple Syrup, sweet and nice. I have bought this oil from another company and it does not hold up - it has gotten gritty. This one though a year later I can still use - it's AWESOME! I sell my products at trade shows and after days of nonstop speaking - I wake in the morning with a sore throat, I put some Tamanu on my throat, rub downwards and sore throat gone! (I once rubbed upwards and my ear started to hurt - don't do that.) Best Oil and Company ever!
Did you find this helpful? 
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from NC. on 3/16/2016
5/5

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer