Botanical Name: Canarium luzonicum
Country of Origin: Philippines
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Aug 2016
Shelf Life: 3-4 years
Plant Part: Fresh resin
Perfume Note: Middle
Aroma: Bright and crisp citrus with soft floral, slightly balsamic, spicy and herbaceous
What makes our Elemi essential oil special is the artisan distilled fresh wildcrafted resin gum not hard crystallized resin. Elemi oil from fresh resin is highly aromatic with more compounds present in the oil that project citrusy, soft floral, balsamic, mysteriously unique spicy notes with an alluring sensuous side.
Premium quality fresh Elemi, known in the Philippines as Filipino Honey, is a thick syrup (gum) excreted by the Canarium luzonicum tree. When the gum remains on the tree it crystallizes in near equator temperature into an off-white opaque colored hard resin that results in a lesser quality essential oil after distillation because of having lost the greater part of its volatile constituents through evaporation.
Having previously lived in the Philippine islands, I am very familiar with Elemi, the resin collection process and how to distinguish between lesser qualities originating from hard resin containing less natural occurring constituents. Premium quality fresh resin is soft, gummy, sticky, slightly yellow in color, and has a very agreeable resinous odor. My personal experience and knowledge of Elemi, backed with proven scientific data is why we only offer the highest quality Elemi essential oil artisan distilled from fresh resin.
According to Augustus P. West, Ph. D., Professor of Chemistry, University of the Philippines, and William H. Brown, Ph, D., Chief, Bureau of Forestry; Professor of Botany, University of the Philippines and Plant Physiologist, Bureau of Science: "In the Philippines only one elemi gum is collected and this is obtained from Canarium luzonicum. When it first flows from the tree it is soft, but in the course of time hardens, the difference between the soft and the hard resin being that the latter has lost the greater part of its volatile constituents through evaporation."
Rural Filipino women are exposed to intense tropical conditions. Many work long hours in rice fields and other agricultural farms near their village and rely on local natural agricultural resources for their day-to-day household, therapeutic, and personal care products. These rural women use fresh Elemi primarily for its skin cell regenerating affects that aids keeping their skin supple from harsh effects of intense daily sun exposure. Elemi is an excellent ingredient for anti-aging skin care and is used therapeutically by locals for treating respiratory conditions and wound care.
The scent and therapeutic properties of Elemi are sometimes associated with Frankincense since both originate from the same botanical family Burseraceae. There are vast constituent differences between the two, but if looking for a moderately priced somewhat aromatic substitute
for Frankincense you might find it with Elemi, often referred to as poor man’s frankincense.
Batch specific GC/MS report of our Elemi essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order or contact us prior to purchase to receive by email.
Aromatherapy use: mature/aged skin, infected cuts and wounds, inflammations, rejuvenation, wrinkles, bronchitis, unproductive coughs, nervous exhaustion and stress
General use: Natural fragrance for soap, candles, perfume ingredient. Anti-aging skin care products. Use sparingly in an oil diffuser or diffuser to release a calming fragrance in the home.
Contraindications: None. Considered non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing