Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Cornmint (Wild Mint) Essential Oil

Cornmint (Wild Mint) Essential Oil

Your Price:$14.00
In Stock
Part Number:EOCornmint

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis
Country of Origin: Nepal
Cultivation: Wildcrafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Mar 2016
Shelf Life: 4-5 years
Plant Part: Fresh Leaves and Branches  
Perfume Note: Middle
Aroma:  Fresh, sharp, minty, sweet, slightly floral, underlying herbal note
Blends well with: Basil, Black Pepper, Cypress, Eucalyptus dives, Geranium, Juniper Berry, Lavender High Altitude, Lemon, Lemon Tea Tree, Marjoram, Scotch Pine, Ravensara, Rosemary

Steam distilled from fresh flowering branches and leaves Cornmint essential oil is more herbal than Peppermint essential oil and perhaps why it is also referred to as wild mint. Cornmint essential oil is impressively deep and heady with minty slightly floral reminiscent of Lavender notes.  Blend sparingly, Cornmint can dominate the aroma of other oils. Excellent in masculine blends and after shaving skin care if well diluted. 

Therapeutically, Cornmint is believed beneficial for eczema, ringworm, and an analgesic for muscular and joint pains.  With its anti-inflammatory properties this is a most interesting oil for massage blends targeting sports related soreness and those with arthritic or rheumatic conditions. Ambient diffusion can be useful for colds, flu, coughing, and migraine headaches.

A high level of methol, over 70%, can cause this essential oil to form crystals in cold temperatures.  Should you experience this no worries it is normal. The crystals will liquefy at room temperature or by sitting the bottle in warm water.

Batch specific GC/MS report of our Cornmint essential oil available soon.

Aromatherapy use: Acne, alopecia, analgesic, anti-oxidant, antibacterial, anticoagulant, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antitussive, anxiety, cellulite, dermatitis, eczema, fatigue, oily skin, rheumatic pain, skin toner, scalp seborrhea, stress

General use
: Oil diffusers, massage oil, natural perfume, spa treatment oils, skin care, aromatherapy soap 

Contraindications: High level of menthol. Do not use with children under 6 years of age.  Do not use in conjunction with anticoagulant medications. Dermal irritant, dilute well.

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer