Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil, 1mL Sample

Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil, 1mL Sample

Your Price:$3.00
In Stock
Part Number:EOCNMB-1mL
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Certified Organic Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Oct 2015
Shelf Life: 4 years
Plant Part: Bark
Perfume Note: Middle
Aroma: Strong, spicy, fresh and clean
Blends well with: Bay, Bergamot, Cardamom, Clove Bud, Coriander, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit Pink, Lavender, Lemongrass, Marjoram, Orange Sweet, Patchouli, Rose Moroc, Siam Wood (Pemou), Tangerine, Vanilla, Ylang Ylang III, Ylang Ylang Complete

Cinnamon Bark essential oil comes from Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Ceylon and Madagascar.  This Cinnamon Bark from Madagascar replaces our previous supply from Sri Lanka and has a strong aroma that is exceptionally tenacious along with the highest quantity of volatile components for aromatherapy use. This exquisite essential oil exhibits a noticeably stronger and deeper aroma compared to cinnamon leaf essential oil.

Cinnamon bark oil is warming and often used for combating colds, flu and fevers, and is also reputed to help with digestion problems, poor circulation, arthritis aches and pains, breathing problems as well as being a powerful antibacterial, antiseptic, and antiviral.

In a warmer cinnamon bark essential oil releases a very uplifting spicy warm fragrance to aid fighting exhaustion and feelings of depression. Cinnamon bark essential oil gives a clean fresh aroma to a room. Add to a bath or blend in a massage oil for fighting infectious diseases, diarrhea, nausea or vomiting and all coughs, colds or chills.

Aromatherapy use
: Antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, antispasmodic, constipation, exhaustion, flatulence, insecticide, lice, low blood pressure, rheumatism, scabies, stress, herpes, antibacterial, antiseptic, antiviral

General use: Oil diffusers (use sparingly), potpourri, as a blending ingredient for adding pure essential oil essence to massage oil, perfume, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, spa treatment oils and creams, soap making, candle making

Safety Information: Cinnamon Oil is a mucous membrane irritant and strong skin sensitizing. Avoid in alcoholism, hemophilia, prostate cancer, those with kidney and liver problems, during pregnancy and if taking anticoagulants. Not advised for use in skin care at a dilution greater than 0.5-1%.

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer