Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Cacay Oil

Cacay Oil

Your Price:$21.00
In Stock
Part Number:COCCY

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name: Caryodendron orinocense
Origin: Brazil
Cultivation: Wildcrafted
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Virgin, Unrefined
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Date:  May 2017
Suggested Shelf Life: 2 Years

Very recently released upon the world market, (over the past 2 years), Cacay Oil's popularity has increased by leaps and bounds, primarily for it's anti-aging properties and now Lotus Garden Botanicals is very pleased to announce the inclusion of this amazing oil within our stock-list due to unparalleled demand from our ever expanding customer base.

In comparison to all other oils Cacay Oil has plenty of naturally occurring Retinol which is a component that helps reduce wrinkles, boosts collagen production and regenerates the skin. Cacay Oil has 3x more Retinol than Rosehip Oil, but in a more stable and non-irritating molecule. Retinol (Vitamin A) is a well known anti-oxidant that aids in activating the skins natural renewal process and rebuild/replenish skin tissue, visibly reducing the appearance of wrinkles whilst keeping the skin nice and smooth.

In addition there is plenty of the anti-oxidant vitamin E present helping to naturally repair, protect and replenish moisture levels in the skin. Also present within this new oil is an abundance of Linoleic Acid (68.04%) which is almost double the content of what you might find in other popular oils.

Linoleic Acid is a polyunsaturated omega-6 fatty acid and one of the primary essential components that make up the protective outer membrane of healthy skin cells, also it is an essential fatty acid which the body cannot synthesize/make on it's own, so must be obtained from absorption thru the skin and/or from dietary sources. Cacay Oil is absolutely loaded with Linoleic Acid.

Since Cacay Oil is so rich with skin nourishing vitamins and essential fatty acids it is no surprise that today Cacay Oil is currently considered to be the reigning champion of natural, organic, anti-aging skin care products. Our Cacay Oil is so concentrated that just a drop or two massaged into the wrinkles and fine lines around the cheeks, eyes, brow and other problem areas could soon provide drastic visible improvement to the skin within 2-3 weeks usually.

Cacay Oil is also useful in helping to fade scars and stretchmarks due to it's remarkable skin regeneration properties. Simply apply a drop or two to the affected area where unwanted blemishes reside and massage the oil in well as part of your daily skincare routine. They may not absolutely disappear completely, but the scars/blemishes should fade to the point where they are mostly unnoticeable from all but the most up close and personal scrutiny.

Even if blemishes and scars are not a problem for you, Cacay Oil can still be added to your daily skin care routine, simply mix a drop or two in with your once a day tablespoon of other oils/face cream to give your face an extra shot of vitamins and essential fatty acids. You can also mix a couple of drops of the oil in with your natural shampoo or conditioner to nourish your scalp and to give more body to you hair, so creating natural looking healthy, shiny hair.

Perhaps the distinct benefits of Cacay Oil for your beauty and health might be enough to convince yourselves to try it, there are quite a few other reasons why that might be a good idea.

The recent popularity of Cacay Oil is also helping many families who previously relied solely on basic farming such as the growing and selling of food crops and livestock to earn a meager living. Now these Amazonian based families are gathering Cacay nuts which have fallen from trees in the wild or are even cultivating new Cacay trees to harvest and sell the nuts for needed extra income. This bonus to local Cacay farmers will only increase as newly founded Cacay plantations find maturity as the popularity of the oil increases globally.

Another good thing about Cacay Oil (similar to coconut) is that nothing harvested goes to waste. After the oil is extracted by cold-pressed extraction, the nutrient rich meat of the dried nut can be ground into a flour that is used in cooking or as a food supplement. It can also be used to make Cacay milk. The inner peel of the nuts can be utilized as an animal feed or used as a nutrient rich compost/fertilizer for other food crops. Even the hard outer shell can be useful since it is combustible and burns extremely hot so making a good fuel for heating or cooking needs.

Currently the vast majority of Cacay Oil produced is harvested from wild growing trees around the western Amazon area of Brazil, but due to the ever increasing popularity of this amazing oil and the resulting economic potential of Cacay, more and more farmers are deciding to establish their own Cacay tree plantations. The Cacay tree is relatively fast growing so year after year the ratio of farmed to wild grown Cacay will inevitably increase rapidly. The Cacay trees add nutrients back to the soil when cultivated, plus they can also offer much needed shade to another very important and popular crop, namely Coffea Arabica (coffee), and since nothing from this marvelous nut is wasted (as previously mentioned), all in all Cacay oil production encourages sustainable cultivation.

It is well known worldwide that the rapid and destructive deforestation of the Amazonian rainforests is a complete and utter disaster which every day destroys well over 200,000 hectares of pristine virgin rainforest. These forests contain some of the most mysterious and majestic plant/tree species in the whole world and their wanton destruction robs us all of the yet unknown potential medical breakthroughs and health benefits contained within the tropical plants that are continually being destroyed in that region at an ever advancing rate, and may never, ever be seen again.

The growth of the Cacay Oil industry will help to keep the soil fertile and productive in the Amazon areas where it is grown, adding precious oxygen to the air and so also helping to prevent global warming. Overall the increase of Cacay farming can only be good for the ecology of our planet, the people that cultivate it and the health and beauty of those that use the end product: Cacay Oil.


Uses and Benefits of Cacay Oil:
  • Refines skin and tightens pores
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-wrinkle
  • Lightens dark spots/age spots 
  • Reduce facial scars and blemishes
  • Protects skin against free radicals
  • Quickly absorbed by the skin
  • Restores Elasticity – Excellent for mature skin
  • Brightens skin tone
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care

Fatty Acid Content:

  • C14:0 Myristic 0.1%
  • C16:0 Palmitic 9.12%
  • C16:1 Palmitoleic 0.1%
  • C18:0 Stearic 3.03%
  • C18:1 Oleic 12.66%
  • C18:2 Linoleic 68.04%
  • C20:0 Arachidic 0.4%

We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles up to 16oz. Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.

To purchase sizes greater than 1 Gallon please Contact Us.  Lead time for bulk orders - 14-21 days.

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer