Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Apricot Kernel Oil, Virgin

Apricot Kernel Oil, Virgin

Your Price:$10.00
In Stock
Part Number:COAPR

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Origin: Kenya
Cultivation: Organic   
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Virgin
Plant Part: Kernel
Extraction Date:  Feb 2017
Suggested Shelf Life: 3 Years 
Aroma:  Mild 

Our Apricot Kernel oil from Kenya is cold pressed and virgin for optimum skin nourishment.  High in oleic and linoleic acids, light, and readily absorbed into the skin.  Apricot Kernel oil is ideal to relieve inflamed and itchy skin.   This emollient oil is similar to sweet almond oil but is more suitable for sensitive and mature skin, is non comedogenic and has very little sensitivity to oxidation.


Benefits and Uses of Apricot Kernel Oil:
  • Mature and dry skin care
  • Anti-aging formulations
  • Eczema, Psoriasis, skin inflammation
  • Moisturizers, creams, lotions
  • Massage
  • Lip care (balms and moisturizers)
  • Cosmetic formulations
  • Soap formulations
  • Baby skin care

Fatty Acid Content:

  • C16:0 Palmitic: 4.8%
  • C16:1 Palmitoleic acid:  2%
  • C18.0 Stearic: 3%
  • C18:1 Oleic: 76%
  • C18:2 Linoleic: 33%

We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles up to 16 oz.  Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.


RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer