Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Amyris Essential Oil, 1 mL Sample

Amyris Essential Oil, 1 mL Sample

Your Price:$2.00
In Stock
Part Number:EOAmyris-1mLSample
Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
Country of Origin: Haiti
Cultivation: Wildcrafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Dec 2014
Shelf Life: 7-8 years
Plant Part: Wood
Perfume Note: Base
Aroma:
Warm, woody, sweet, balsamic

The perfect way to sample our Amyris essential oil in a 1 mL sample vial of approximately 20-25 drops. Amyris is also known as West Indies Sandalwood, from the botanical family Rutaceae. It has through time become known as a type of Sandalwood though it is not from the family Santalaceae, genus Santalum and not technically authentic Sandalwood. Amyris essential oil shares a few similar aromas to Sandalwood and is a cost effective alternative because of its sweet woody balsamic aroma, but is certainly no substitute. Try this 1 mL sample first if unsure of the aroma before deciding to buy a larger size to see if this oil suits your needs and expectations.

See our regular listing of Amyris essential oil for larger sizes and additional information.

Amyris essential oil is from steam distilled wildcrafted wood of Amyris balsamifera. Only naturally fallen dried trees are used for making Amyris essential oil. At first whiff is a smooth sweet rich balsamic woody aroma that dries down to reveal a subtle vanilla note. In perfumery Amyris is considered an aphrodisiac aroma. Because of the calming aroma in Amyris essential oil it is also a good selection for meditation and making incense.

There are a few aromatherapy benefits of Amyris essential oil but is best suited as a woody balsamic base note fixative in perfume or in customizing aromatic blends to scent soap, candles, and incense. It is also a nice addition to therapeutic massage oil blends intended for relaxation and de-stressing.

For relaxation a few drops of Amyris in the oil diffuser or diffuser is soothing to the mind, especially after a difficult day that has left you stressed and in need of relieving anxiety.

Aromatherapy use: antiseptic, anxiety, cardiovascular fatigue, lymphatic and venous decongestant, sedative, stress

General use: Home fragrance, meditation, cosmetics, skin care, bath and body lotions, creams, gels, massage oil blends, perfume, candles and soaps

Contraindications: None. Considered non-toxic, non-sensitizing and non-irritating.

RELATED PRODUCTS

You May Also Like

Muhuhu, African Sandalwood Essential Oil
Average Rating(1)
$19.00
In Stock
Sandalwood (East Indian) Hydrosol
Average Rating(2)
$12.00
In Stock

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer