Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Amaranth Seed Co2 Extract

Amaranth Seed Co2 Extract

Your Price:$12.00
In Stock
Part Number:CO2TATH

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name:  Amaranthus caudatus
Country of Origin: India/Germany
Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Supercritical Co2 Total, Certified Kosher and Halal
Extraction Date:  May 2017
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Plant Part: Seeds
Aroma:  Light, bland vegetable oil aroma with very slight fruity smell

Due to popular demand from many enquirers, Lotus Garden Botanicals is pleased to announce the arrival of Amaranth Seed Co2 Total extracted oil.

Amaranth has an engrossing and fascinating history, and it's story can explain why it is not as well known today as perhaps it should be if you take into account that it is loaded with amazing life sustaining and beauty enhancing nutrients.

This ancient, valuable grain was first cultivated many hundreds of years ago by the Aztecs who used it not just as a food and medicine, but also within religious ceremonies.

It has been recorded that the Aztecs built statues of their deity using amaranth grain and honey. These statues were worshiped, then broken and distributed for eating, and this practice is the primary reason amaranth did not survive as a staple because when the Spanish Conquistadors arrived in South America under Cortez, they outlawed the cultivation of the grain in their efforts to enforce Christianity upon the pagan natives. The Spanish burned all of the amaranth fields in their efforts to eliminate the sacred grain from Aztec culture. Amaranth was almost completely wiped out and largely escaped notice until the 1970's, when it was introduced to the U.S.A. and started to take root as a respected grain.

Amaranth oil contains a very high concentration of Squalene (current batch has 7.2%), which is one of the most common lipids produced by our own skin and a natural moisturizer. For many years Europeans who live in particularly cold harsh winter areas have used the oil to keep their skin in tip-top condition preventing the drying and chaffing skin can experience when exposed to freezing temperatures. This oil is said to have the ability to slow down the effects of skin aging and the formation of wrinkles without irritating the skin at all. This oil can be added without heating to many skin and hair care products to great effect.

 Amaranth oil contains the rare amino acid lysine which the human body does not naturally produce, and when applied to the hair will protect its integrity and appearance by increasing your calcium uptake efficiency so preventing excess shedding, strengthening hair follicles, also helping to prevent male pattern baldness.

Also widely known as 'The Love-Lies-Bleeding Plant', Amaranth was used in the past to stem/slow the flow of blood from cuts and abrasions, and is said to have wound healing properties due to it's anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory uses.

In appearance Amaranth is a pale yellow color with an earthy yet bland vegetable oil, slightly fruity smell, and is known to help relieve stress and stimulate the senses.

Fatty Acid Composition:

Palmitic Acid C16:0 - 20.2%
Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 w7 - 0.15%
Stearic Acid C18:0 - 3.6%
Oleic Acid C18:1 w9 - 23.1%
Vaccenic Acid C18:1 w7 - 1.1%
Linoleic Acid C18.2.w6 - 50.3%
alpha Linolenic Acid C18:3 w3 - 0.89%
Arachidic Acid C20:0 - 0.73%

Squalene Content: 7.2%


Contraindications:  None known

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer